qari abdul basit mp3, qari basit mp3 quran free download, qari basit mp3 tilawat, القارئ عبدالباسط, , qari basit mp3 quran download, qari abdul basit audio, Sallallahu Alayhi Wasallam, صلى الله عليه و سلم, naat khawan, naat khawan names, naat khawan profiles, famous naat artists of the world, naat artists

Abdul Basit Abdus Samad

Also known as: Abdul Basit . 85 Audios . 22,322 Profile Views

Qari Abdul Basit full name Abdul Basit Abdus Samad was an Egyptian Qari.  He is a best Qari of the world. He has a great pitch of tone, style and voice. He is the only Reciter of Quran who have won three world Qiraat competitions in the early 1970s. He is best known for his recitation of Surah Al-Fatiha, a key Surah in the five daily Islamic canonical prayers. Sheikh Abdul Basit is admired for breath control and his high-pitched, clear voice. Listen and free download MP3 quran audios of Qari Abdul Basit.

We have large collections of Qari Abdul Basit mp3 Quran Audios.


Abdul Basit Audios List

Biography - Abdul Basit

Sheikh Abdul Basit Abdus Samad was born in 1927 in a village called Armant in the southern part of Egypt.  His paternal grandfather and father were Huffaaz, well-versed in Tajweed and his maternal grandfather was an Aalim. He memorized the Holy Quran at the age of 10, and learned all the seven reading of Quran. He was influenced by the famous reciter Muhammad Rifat. Abdul Basit used to walk 3km to hear Sheikh Rifat recite Quran on the radio. He began imitating his style of Qirat.

Sheikh Abdul Basit studied Qiraat under Sheikh Saleem Hamadah. in 1951 Abdul Basit was approved to recite on the radio station Izha'atul Quraanul Kareem. Later on 1953 he was selected as official reciter at Masjid al-Imam ash-Shafi where he remained for 15 years.

Sheikh Abdul Samad led the Taraweeh at the young age of 14 in local mosques during Ramadan.

Abdul Basit went to many Arab countries to recite the Quran in Ramadan like Saudi Arabia and Syria. in 1961, he recited at the Badshahi Masjid in Lahore, Pakistan.

Abdus Samad has left a fortune of high qualified recordings of both the chanted Holy Scripture and the recited one. He was an ambassador of the Holy Quran across many countries and the first president of Egyptian reciters Bar in 1984

Abdus Samad has three sons named Yasir, Hisham and Tariq. Yasir also become a Qari.

Abdul Basit Abdus Samad died on 30th November, 1988.

May Allah pleased with him and raise his grades in the heavens and rest his soul in peace Ameen.

May Allah stay us with the people to whom it is said "Recite and keep climbing up, Recite as you have recited in Dunya, for you abode is the last verse you recite" Ameen

 

  • qari abdul basit mp3
  • qari basit mp3 quran free download
  • qari basit mp3 tilawat
  • القارئ عبدالباسط
  • qari basit mp3 quran download
  • qari abdul basit audio
  • Sallallahu Alayhi Wasallam
  • صلى الله عليه و سلم
  • naat khawan
  • naat khawan names
  • naat khawan profiles
  • famous naat artists of the world
  • naat artists
  •  

    Photo Gallery - Abdul Basit

    Abdul Basit

    Abdul Basit

    Sheikh Abdul Basit As Samad

    Sheikh Abdul Basit As Samad